CEO 12-09 – April 4, 2012
[…] The contract has been extended several times during that period and was last extended in 2010, after the Mayor's election. You state that the current contract is scheduled to expire in 2015. You also relate that the Mayor did not vote on the last extension and had no role in the development, discussion, or approval of the contract extension. You emphasize that the City has a strong-city-manager form of government and that the Mayor is prohibited, by the City's charter, from giving direction to the City Manager or to any City employee.

Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.—No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee…; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.


Section 112.313(7)(a), prohibits, among other things, a public officer (e.g., a mayor) from having employment or a contractual relationship with a business entity doing business with or subject to the regulation of the officer's public agency (e.g., the officer's city).

Clearly, in the Mayor's situation, there exists a contractual relationship between himself and the waste-management company, even though it is no longer "full-time."