CEO 12-09 – April 4, 2012
[…] And, clearly, the company is doing business with the City and is subject to the regulation of the City by virtue of the franchise. CEO 82-15. Therefore, we find that a prohibited conflict of interest exists for the Mayor due to his relationship with the company. Further, as you point out, the possible exemptions of Section 112.313(12), Florida Statutes (sealed competitive bidding, sole source of supply, etc.), do not apply here.

Your question is whether Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, may apply to negate the application of Section 112.313(7)(a). We find that it does not. Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:


CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.